James William RILEY, Appellant, v. Stanley W. TAYLOR; M. Jane Brady. * (Pursuant to Rule 43(c), F.R.A.P.)
[…] Appellant's Br. at 52. Our holding, however, has nothing to do with a procedural bar, i.e., a state rule of procedure that bars a federal habeas court from reaching the merits of a federal claim. Rather, our holding is based on the fact that the constitutional right recognized in Morgan applies only if the defense makes a request for a reverse-Witherspoon inquiry.
Second, Riley argues that his trial attorney was ineffective in failing to request reverse-Witherspoon questioning. However, this argument was not made in the state courts, and it is thus procedurally barred.
X.
Under 11 Del. C. § 4209(g)(2), the Delaware Supreme Court is required to undertake a proportionality review in death penalty cases. The statute mandates that the Court inquire into whether “the death penalty was either arbitrarily or capriciously imposed or recommended, or disproportionate to the penalty recommended or imposed in similar cases.” 11 Del. C. § 4209(g)(2)(a). In affirming Riley's death sentence, the Delaware Supreme Court examined 21 cases, including five in which the death penalty was imposed.