OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] I. Background
A. Adjustment of Status Under the INA
The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), codified as 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101–1537, governs how noncitizens obtain visas 2 to enter and work in the United States. Through the INA, Congress also granted the Attorney General the discretion to adjust the status of certain noncitizens 3 to lawful permanent resident status. This discretionary authority has been delegated to the Secretary of Homeland Security and his or her delegate at USCIS. See 6 U.S.C. § 271(b)(5); see also id. §§ 455(c), 557.
As relevant here, Section 1255(a) of the INA provides:
The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States or the status of any other alien having an approved petition for classification as a VAWA self-petitioner may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.
8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) (emphasis added). Under one such regulation “prescribe[d]” by the Government, a green card application “shall not be approved until an immigrant visa number 4 has been allocated by the Department of State.” 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii).