Written with the help of AI | Legally reviewed by Christie Nicholson, J.D. | Last updated February 7, 2025
[…] Much of what follows is repetitive of our earlier decision, but we provide it as background to the legal analysis and conclusions that follow.
I. Background 1
A. Pennsylvania's firearm statutes
Under §§ 6106(a) and 6109(b) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 (“UFA”), 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 6101-6128, an individual may not carry a concealed firearm without a license to do so and must be at least 21 years old to apply for such a license. A concealed-carry license permits the holder to carry a firearm even during a state of emergency. Id. § 6107(a)(2). Ordinarily, Pennsylvanians without a concealed-carry license may carry openly, but § 6107(a) of the UFA provides that “[n]o person shall carry a firearm upon public streets or upon any public property during an emergency proclaimed by a State or municipal governmental executive[.]” Id. § 6107(a). Besides the exception for those with a concealed-carry license, there are exceptions for those “actively engaged in a defense” and those who qualify for one of fifteen other exceptions enumerated in § 6106(b).2 Id. § 6107(a)(1)-(2).