IN RE: FOSAMAX (ALENDRONATE SODIUM) PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION Phyllis Molnar and all other plaintiffs listed in Exhibit A to notice of appeal, Appellants
[…] Albrecht, 587 U.S. 299, 303-04, 139 S.Ct. 1668, 203 L.Ed.2d 822 (2019) (citation omitted).
3. The manufacturer was permitted to distribute the drug if the FDA failed to respond within 60 days from the application's filing. Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 566, 129 S.Ct. 1187, 173 L.Ed.2d 51 (2009).
4. The FDCA regulations often refer to a “new drug application,” but that term is defined to “includ[e] all amendments and supplements to the [initial] application.” § 314.3(b); see also § 314.71(c) (“All procedures and actions that apply to applications under this part, including actions by applicants and the [FDA], also apply to supplements except as specified otherwise in this part.”). Thus, regulations using the term “application” also apply to a drug manufacturer's labeling supplements.
5. Fosamax's generic scientific name is “alendronate sodium.” (J.A. at 1006).