IN RE: FOSAMAX (ALENDRONATE SODIUM) PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION Phyllis Molnar and all other plaintiffs listed in Exhibit A to notice of appeal, Appellants
[…] In our recent decision in Schaffner v. Monsanto Corp., the plaintiffs alleged that a pesticide producer violated Pennsylvania state law by omitting a required cancer warning from the label of its weed-killer product. 113 F.4th 364, 370–72 (3d Cir. 2024). The applicable federal statute in that case – the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act – contains an express pre-emption clause that overrides any state-law pesticide labeling requirement differing from the requirements of federal law. See 7 U.S.C.A. § 136v (States “shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.”). The regulations promulgated under that statute provide that, barring certain exceptions, pesticide producers cannot change a product's labels unless the Environmental Protection Agency approves the change in advance.