IN RE: FOSAMAX (ALENDRONATE SODIUM) PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION Phyllis Molnar and all other plaintiffs listed in Exhibit A to notice of appeal, Appellants
[…] Reg. 3922, 3934 (Jan. 24, 2006). “Thus, in practice, manufacturers typically consult with [the] FDA prior to adding risk information to labeling.” Id. A change to a drug's label may be considered a major change, § 314.70(b)(2)(v)(A), but a change in labeling “to reflect newly acquired information” in order to, among other things, “add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling” is, by regulation, classified as a moderate change, § 314.70(c)(6)(iii).
“During the course of reviewing an application[4 ] ․, [the] FDA ․ communicate[s] with applicants about scientific, medical, and procedural issues that arise during the review process.” § 314.102(a). That “communication may take the form of telephone conversations, letters, or meetings, whichever is most appropriate to discuss the particular issue at hand.” Id. The Agency is required to “make every reasonable effort to communicate promptly to applicants easily correctable deficiencies found in ․ application[s]” to “permit applicants to correct such readily identified deficiencies relatively early in the review process and to submit an amendment before the review period has elapsed.” § 314.102(b).