IN RE: FOSAMAX (ALENDRONATE SODIUM) PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION Phyllis Molnar and all other plaintiffs listed in Exhibit A to notice of appeal, Appellants
[…] See 7 U.S.C.A. § 136v (States “shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.”). The regulations promulgated under that statute provide that, barring certain exceptions, pesticide producers cannot change a product's labels unless the Environmental Protection Agency approves the change in advance. See 40 C.F.R. § 152.44(a) (“If an application for amended registration is required, the application must be approved by the Agency before the product, as modified, may legally be distributed or sold.”).The statutory and regulatory regime in that case is thus quite different from the one we are dealing with here. As noted previously (see supra Section I.A.1.), Congress has not set forth an express pre-emption provision in the drug labeling context.