IN RE: FOSAMAX (ALENDRONATE SODIUM) PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION Phyllis Molnar and all other plaintiffs listed in Exhibit A to notice of appeal, Appellants
[…] Id. (citation omitted) (citing § 360k(a)).
2. Federal Drug Labeling Regulations
“FDA regulations set out requirements for the content, the format, and the order of the safety information on ․ drug label[s].” Albrecht, 587 U.S. at 304, 139 S.Ct. 1668 (citing § 201.57(c)). Labels must include various types of information, organized in a specific manner, by sections. § 201.57(a). Two sections of a label are relevant to this litigation: the “Warnings and Precautions” section, discussed in § 201.57(c)(6), and the “Adverse Reactions” section, covered by § 201.57(c)(7). The section “in which a particular risk appears on a drug label is an indicator of the likelihood and severity of the risk.” Albrecht, 587 U.S. at 304, 139 S.Ct. 1668. In the Warnings and Precautions section, a drug manufacturer “must describe clinically significant adverse reactions[,] including any that are potentially fatal, are serious even if infrequent, or can be prevented or mitigated through appropriate use of the drug[.]” § 201.57(c)(6)(i). That section “must be revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug[.]” Id. (emphasis added). “[A] causal relationship need not have been definitely established” before making such a revision. Id.
In the Adverse Reactions section of a label, the drug manufacturer must “describe the overall adverse reaction profile of the drug[,]” with “adverse reaction” being defined as “an undesirable effect, reasonably associated with use of a drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence.” § 201.57(c)(7). “[That] definition does not include all adverse events observed during use of a drug, only those adverse events for which there is some basis to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse event.” Id. (emphasis added).
To summarize, risks described in the Warnings and Precautions section of a label (i.e., risks of clinically significant adverse reactions) are presumably more serious than those that appear only in the Adverse Reactions section.