IN RE: FOSAMAX (ALENDRONATE SODIUM) PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION Phyllis Molnar and all other plaintiffs listed in Exhibit A to notice of appeal, Appellants
[…] That “communication may take the form of telephone conversations, letters, or meetings, whichever is most appropriate to discuss the particular issue at hand.” Id. The Agency is required to “make every reasonable effort to communicate promptly to applicants easily correctable deficiencies found in ․ application[s]” to “permit applicants to correct such readily identified deficiencies relatively early in the review process and to submit an amendment before the review period has elapsed.” § 314.102(b).
If there are no reasons to deny the application, the FDA will send the applicant an approval letter. § 314.105(a). “[I]f the only deficiencies in the [application] concern editorial or similar minor deficiencies in the draft labeling,” the “FDA will approve” the application, “conditioned upon the applicant incorporating the [FDA's] specified labeling changes.” § 314.105(b).