IN RE: FOSAMAX (ALENDRONATE SODIUM) PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION Phyllis Molnar and all other plaintiffs listed in Exhibit A to notice of appeal, Appellants
[…] If there are no reasons to deny the application, the FDA will send the applicant an approval letter. § 314.105(a). “[I]f the only deficiencies in the [application] concern editorial or similar minor deficiencies in the draft labeling,” the “FDA will approve” the application, “conditioned upon the applicant incorporating the [FDA's] specified labeling changes.” § 314.105(b).
On the other hand, if the FDA “determines that [it] will not approve” an application “in its present form,” it will send the applicant something called a “complete response letter.” § 314.110(a). Such a letter “describe[s] all of the specific deficiencies that the agency has identified in an application[,]” § 314.110(a)(1), and “reflects [the] FDA's complete review of the data submitted[,]” § 314.110(a)(2). Any “major scientific issues will ordinarily be addressed” in a complete response letter. § 314.102(b). Using a complete response letter, the Agency may deny an application for many reasons, including if “[t]he proposed labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” § 314.125(b)(6). If the FDA “determines ․ that the data submitted are inadequate to support approval, the agency might issue a complete response letter without ․ reviewing proposed product labeling.” § 314.110(a)(3).
“When possible, a complete response letter will recommend actions that the applicant might take to place the application ․ in condition for approval.” § 314.110(a)(4). A complete response letter conveys “no implication as to the ultimate approvability of the application.” 73 Fed. Reg. 39588, 39589 (July 10, 2008). After receiving such a letter, an applicant has several options.