IN RE: FOSAMAX (ALENDRONATE SODIUM) PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION Phyllis Molnar and all other plaintiffs listed in Exhibit A to notice of appeal, Appellants
[…] In contrast, for “moderate changes,” the manufacturer files a “Changes Being Effected” (“CBE”) supplement, which allows the manufacturer to make a labeling change without prior FDA approval. § 314.70(c). But the “FDA reviews all such submissions and may later deny approval of [a CBE] supplement[.]” 71 Fed. Reg. 3922, 3934 (Jan. 24, 2006). “Thus, in practice, manufacturers typically consult with [the] FDA prior to adding risk information to labeling.” Id. A change to a drug's label may be considered a major change, § 314.70(b)(2)(v)(A), but a change in labeling “to reflect newly acquired information” in order to, among other things, “add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling” is, by regulation, classified as a moderate change, § 314.70(c)(6)(iii).
“During the course of reviewing an application[4 ] ․, [the] FDA ․ communicate[s] with applicants about scientific, medical, and procedural issues that arise during the review process.” § 314.102(a).