IN RE: FOSAMAX (ALENDRONATE SODIUM) PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION Phyllis Molnar and all other plaintiffs listed in Exhibit A to notice of appeal, Appellants
[…] That argument has some persuasive force if one accepts that the “stress fracture” language in the proposed warning was viewed as merely a poor choice of words. We have our doubts about that premise. All but the first sentence of the proposed Precautions warning used the term “stress fracture,” and that emphasis may well have been significant to the FDA.33 (See J.A. at 1280.) After all, the regulations provide that the FDA will use a complete response letter to deny an application if the drug's “proposed labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” § 314.125(b)(6) (emphasis added); § 314.110(a) (The “FDA will send the applicant a complete response letter if the [A]gency determines that we will not approve the application or abbreviated application in its present form for one or more of the reasons given in § 314.125 or § 314.127, respectively.”). So it may be that the Plaintiffs are correct in their assertion that the FDA denied the labeling change because the stress fracture language was viewed as misleading.