UNITED STATEs of America v. William K. WASHINGTON, Appellant
[…] Concluding that it does not include all classes of designated persons in that section, we turn to whether the government's proof at trial supports a conviction of a modified indictment. It did not. Because the government has not proven that Washington's victims were assistants for purposes of § 1114, we do not consider whether such modification would be a constructive amendment or a variance. It follows that Washington is entitled to a judgment of acquittal.
A
Under 18 U.S.C. § 111, “Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties ․ shall, ․ where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault,” commit a felony. Section 1114 protects “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government ․ while such officer or employee is engaged in official duties” and “any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114(a).
Washington admits that he physically assaulted two private contractors providing security for a federal building. But he argues that they were not “officers of the United States” as the indictment charges.