Phoenix Light SF DAC, Kleros Preferred Funding V PLC, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. The Bank of New York Mellon, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] See id. at *2–4.
Following that decision, the CDO Trustees assigned litigation rights associated with the RMBS certificates back to Plaintiffs across all five lawsuits. Plaintiffs amended their complaint accordingly in the U.S. Bank Action, and in response, U.S. Bank included in its answer the affirmative defense of champerty, signaling that it intended to assert that Plaintiffs still lacked standing because the CDO Trustees’ assignment of litigation rights back to Plaintiffs was invalid under New York law. See N.Y. Jud. Law § 489 (“No person or co-partnership ․ and no corporation or association ․ shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon[.]”).