Zachary SOLOMON, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ST. JOSEPH HOSPITAL, Catholic Health System of Long Island, Inc., Defendants-Appellants.
[…] Id. § 247d-6d(b)(1).
Effective February 4, 2020, the HHS Secretary declared “COVID-19 ․ a public health emergency” and defined “covered countermeasures” as any “antiviral, drug, biologic, diagnostic, device, or vaccine used to treat, diagnose, cure, prevent, or mitigate COVID-19.” Declaration Under the PREP Act for Medical Countermeasures Against COVID-19, 85 Fed. Reg. 15198, 15198-01 (Mar. 17, 2020).
The PREP Act contains one exception to immunity for claims “for death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful misconduct.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1). Willful misconduct is defined as “an act or omission that is taken (i) intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose; (ii) knowingly without legal or factual justification; and (iii) in disregard of a known or obvious risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit.” Id. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A). The PREP Act grants exclusive federal jurisdiction over such claims to the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. Id. § 247d-6d(e)(1).