HADASSAH ACADEMIC COLLEGE, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. HADASSAH, THE WOMEN'S ZIONIST ORGANIZATION OF AMERICA, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Anderson Grp., LLC v. City of Saratoga Springs, 805 F.3d 34, 45 (2d Cir. 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Under New York law, the general rule is that “one who is merely a possible beneficiary of a charitable trust, or a member of a class of possible beneficiaries, is not entitled to sue for enforcement of the trust.” Alco Gravure, Inc. v. Knapp Found., 64 N.Y.2d 458, 465, 490 N.Y.S.2d 116, 479 N.E.2d 752 (1985). New York law authorizes and obligates the New York Attorney General to sue on behalf of beneficiaries. Id.; N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 8-1.1(f) (“The attorney general shall represent the beneficiaries of such dispositions for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes and it shall be his duty to enforce the rights of such beneficiaries by appropriate proceedings in the courts.”). This rule serves to “prevent vexatious litigation and suits by irresponsible parties who do not have a tangible stake in the matter.” Alco Gravure, 64 N.Y.2d at 466, 490 N.Y.S.2d 116, 479 N.E.2d 752.