Brett Thomas GRAHAM, Petitioner, v. UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION, Respondent.
[…] I. Graham's Applications
We must affirm the Commission's findings of fact if they are supported by “substantial evidence.” Mathis v. S.E.C., 671 F.3d 210, 215-16 (2d Cir. 2012). The Commission's “actions, findings, or conclusions of law” will only be set aside “if they are 'arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.'” Id. at 216 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)).
A. The Rule 193 Application
An applicant to the Commission for consent to associate must show that his involvement in the securities industry “would be consistent with the public interest.” 17 C.F.R. § 201.193(c); see also Preliminary Note to 17 C.F.R. § 201.193 (“The nature of the supervision that an applicant will receive or exercise as an associated person with a registered entity is an important matter bearing upon the public interest.”). To make such a showing, the applicant must file an affidavit addressing the following factors: