Brett Thomas GRAHAM, Petitioner, v. UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION, Respondent.
[…] 17 C.F.R. § 201.193(d). These factors are “specifically required by the rule.” Preliminary Note to 17 C.F.R. § 201.193. In addition, the Commission will also “consider the nature of the findings that resulted in the bar.” Preliminary Note to 17 C.F.R. § 201.193. Finally, to show that an application is “consistent with the public interest, the application and supporting documentation must demonstrate that the proposed supervision, procedures, or terms and conditions of employment are reasonably designed to prevent a recurrence of the conduct that led to imposition of the bar.” Id. (emphasis added).
Graham argues that the Commission wrongfully denied his Rule 193 application based solely on the fact that he did not propose a specific employer.