UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. Efrain Antonio Campo FLORES and Franqui Francisco Flores De Freitas, Defendants-Appellants.*
[…] See, e.g., Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (authorizing a penalty of, inter alia, up to 25 years' imprisonment for a person who “in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce ․ by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do” (emphasis added)); VCCLEA, 18 U.S.C. § 2332a (authorizing, inter alia, “imprison[ment] for any term of years or for life” for “[a] person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction” against certain persons or facilities (emphases added)); AEDPA, 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (authorizing, inter alia, up to 20 years' imprisonment for a person who “knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so” (emphases added)).