UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. Agron HASBAJRAMI, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] As with their targeting procedures, the NSA, FBI, and CIA must seek yearly approval of their minimization procedures from the FISC. 50 U.S.C § 1881a(e)(2). Section 702 requires that each agency also adopt procedures that prohibit the disclosure of information about United States persons in a manner that identifies them, unless that identity is necessary to understand the intelligence information. See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(e)(1) (cross-referencing 50 U.S.C. §§ 1821(4) and 1801(h)); see also Kris & Wilson§ 9:1. By statute, the procedures must ensure “that nonpublicly available information, which is not foreign intelligence information ․ shall not be disseminated in a manner that identifies any United States person, without such person's consent, unless such person's identity is necessary to understand foreign intelligence information or assess its importance.” 50 U.S.C. § 1801(h)(2).
Minimization procedures seek to “balance the government's need to acquire, retain, and disseminate foreign intelligence information, against the countervailing privacy interests of U.S. persons.”