Juan Antonio CARTAGENA, aka Jay Gonzales, aka Steven Gonzalez, Petitioner, v. William P. BARR, United States Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] Wolfe's Borough Coffee, Inc., 736 F.3d 198, 208 (2d Cir. 2013) (explaining that, while “not binding,” law of the case doctrine forecloses relitigation of issues decided by prior panel absent “cogent and compelling reasons such as an intervening change of controlling law, the availability of new evidence, or the need to correct a clear error or prevent manifest injustice” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
II. Equal Protection
That does not end our inquiry, however, because Cartagena also challenges the constitutionality of 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3), under which he sought derivative citizenship. That statutory provision states, in relevant part, that a naturalized mother may automatically confer U.S. citizenship to her child “if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3). Cartagena asserts that this provision allowing an unwed mother to confer citizenship—but not an unwed father—is a gender-based classification that violates equal protection.