DE MING WANG, AKA Do Mang Wang, Petitioner, v. Matthew G. WHITAKER, Acting United States Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] The agency found that Wang's “failure to report his second marriage on his application for adjustment of status shut off a line of inquiry relevant to his eligibility for adjustment of status” because his adjustment to LPR status was based on his subsequent marriage to a U.S. citizen. But this omission was not material. The Department of Homeland Security found Wang's third marriage to a U.S. citizen valid, such that the omission of his second marriage did not affect the outcome of his adjustment application. See Emokah, 523 F.3d at 117; Monter, 430 F.3d at 558; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) (describing requirements for adjustment of status); cf. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii) (stating that 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) “prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws” (emphasis added) ).