XIAOLIN CHEN, Petitioner, v. Matthew G. WHITAKER, Acting United States Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] Xiao Ji Chen v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 434 F.3d 144, 155 (2d Cir. 2006). Chen contends that the IJ deprived her of due process by refusing to accept a late filed psychiatric report and refusing to allow the psychiatrist to testify. However, Chen did not engage a psychiatrist or submit the report until after her merits hearing. Accordingly, the IJ was within her discretion in declining to consider the evidence. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (“The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any. If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.”); Dedji v. Mukasey, 525 F.3d 187, 191 (2d Cir. 2008) (“[A]n IJ has broad discretion to set and extend filing deadlines.”). And there was no due process violation because Chen could have obtained the report earlier.