UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. Godfried MARTIN, Garfield Douglas, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] The government need only prove that the defendant possessed the controlled substance within one thousand feet of a public elementary school and intended to distribute it somewhere.”
After deliberating, the jury convicted the Defendants of the narcotics conspiracy and schoolyard counts, but acquitted them of the firearm count. This appeal followed.
II. Discussion
Section 860(a) provides for enhanced penalties for “[a]ny person who violates [21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) ] by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of,” inter alia, “the real property comprising a public or private elementary ․ school.”