Mollie Marie Flinton, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant-Appellee.*
[…] We explain our reasoning below.1
I. The Appointments Clause & Social Security Adjudications
The Appointments Clause delineates two paths for appointing “Officers of the United States.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. Only the President “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint” principal officers. Id. But as to “inferior Officers,” “Congress may by Law vest the Appointment ․ in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments.” Id.