E. Jean CARROLL, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Donald J. TRUMP, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Vega v. Hempstead Union Free Sch. Dist., 801 F.3d 72, 86 (2d Cir. 2015); see also Palin v. New York Times Co., 113 F.4th 245, 272 (2d Cir. 2024) (“When conducting this examination [under Rule 104(b)], ‘the trial court must consider all evidence presented to the jury’ because ‘[i]ndividual pieces of evidence, insufficient in themselves to prove a point, may in cumulation prove it.’ ” (quoting Huddleston, 485 U.S. at 690-91, 108 S.Ct. 1496)).
16. Chapter 109A is entitled “Sexual Abuse” and includes, inter alia, sections 2241 through 2244, each of which criminalizes conduct “in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison” or certain other custodial facilities. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244.
17. Rules 413-415 were introduced in materially identical form as part of the proposed, but not enacted, Comprehensive Violent Crime Control Act of 1991. See 137 Cong.