Contents
[…] But that was not the State's burden.116 The State's burden was to prove that § 265.01-e(2)(p) is consistent with a national tradition. It did so.
* * *
For the aforementioned reasons, the order of the district court preliminarily enjoining the State from enforcing § 265.01-e(2)(p) is VACATED.
VI. First Amendment Gatherings
Section 265.01-e(2)(s) makes it a crime to possess a gun at “any gathering of individuals to collectively express their constitutional rights to protest or assemble.” The district court found that Plaintiffs Terrille and Mann both had standing to challenge this restriction.