Contents
[…] Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6109(e)(1)(i) (West 2016) (“character and reputation is such that the individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety”); id. § 6109(d)(3) (authorizing the sheriff to “investigate whether the applicant's character and reputation are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety”); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.172(a)(7) (West 2021) (“not incapable of exercising sound judgment with respect to the proper use and storage of a handgun”); Utah Code Ann. § 53-5-704(3)(a) (West 2022) (“reasonable cause to believe that the applicant or permit holder has been or is a danger to self or others as demonstrated by evidence” like past violent behavior); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-8-104(g) (West 2021) (“reasonably likely to be a danger to himself or others, or to the community at large as a result of the applicant's mental or psychological state, as demonstrated by a past pattern or practice of behavior”); Va. Code. Ann. § 18.2-308.09(13) (West 2021) (“likely to use a weapon unlawfully or negligently to endanger others”).
54. See also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 790.06 (2023); Idaho Code Ann. § 18-3302(11)(f) (West 2020); La. Stat.