Contents
[…] Rev. Stat. § 571.101 (2016) (applicant eligible if he “[h]as not engaged in a pattern of behavior ․ that causes the sheriff to have a reasonable belief that the applicant presents a danger to himself or others”); 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6109(e)(1)(i) (West 2016) (“character and reputation is such that the individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety”); id. § 6109(d)(3) (authorizing the sheriff to “investigate whether the applicant's character and reputation are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety”); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.172(a)(7) (West 2021) (“not incapable of exercising sound judgment with respect to the proper use and storage of a handgun”); Utah Code Ann. § 53-5-704(3)(a) (West 2022) (“reasonable cause to believe that the applicant or permit holder has been or is a danger to self or others as demonstrated by evidence” like past violent behavior); Wyo. Stat.