Contents
[…] Code Ann. § 45-8-321(2) (West 2023) (“reasonable cause to believe that the applicant is mentally ill, mentally disordered, or mentally disabled or otherwise may be a threat to the peace and good order of the community to the extent that the applicant should not be allowed to carry a concealed weapon”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 571.101 (2016) (applicant eligible if he “[h]as not engaged in a pattern of behavior ․ that causes the sheriff to have a reasonable belief that the applicant presents a danger to himself or others”); 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6109(e)(1)(i) (West 2016) (“character and reputation is such that the individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety”); id. § 6109(d)(3) (authorizing the sheriff to “investigate whether the applicant's character and reputation are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety”); Tex.