Contents
[…] Code. Ann. § 18.2-308.09(13) (West 2021) (“likely to use a weapon unlawfully or negligently to endanger others”).
54. See also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 790.06 (2023); Idaho Code Ann. § 18-3302(11)(f) (West 2020); La. Stat. Ann. § 40:1379.3(C)(8) (2023); Miss. Code. Ann. § 45-9-101(2)(e), (f) (West 2023); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-19-4(A)(9) (West 2023); 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6109(e)(1)(v)–(vii); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.172(a)(8); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-8-104(b)(vi). Many of these statutes include rebuttable presumptions or other guidance for the licensing officers’ determination, e.g., La. Stat. Ann. § 40:1379.3(C)(8) (establishing presumption that applicant “chronically and habitually uses alcoholic beverages to the extent that his normal faculties are impaired” if he has been convicted of a DUI or admitted to treatment for alcoholism in the past five years), but all ultimately require some exercise of discretion.
55. Justice Kavanaugh's concurrence can be read to posit a categorically anti-discretion view.