Contents
[…] Yet, even putting that foundational error aside, the district court made too much of Bruen’s observation that “when a challenged regulation addresses a general societal problem that has persisted since the 18th century, the lack of a distinctly similar historical regulation addressing that problem is relevant evidence that the challenged regulation is inconsistent with the Second Amendment.” Bruen, 597 U.S. at 26, 142 S.Ct. 2111. See also supra Background § III.F.
* * *
For the above stated reasons, the preliminary injunction is VACATED insofar as the State was enjoined from enforcing § 265.01-e(2)(b) in behavioral health and substance dependence care and service centers.
II. Places of Worship
Section 265.01-e(2)(c) of the CCIA criminalizes possession of a firearm in “any place of worship, except for those persons responsible for security at such place of worship.” N.Y. Penal L. § 265.01-e(2)(c).