Contents
[…] Id. § 400.00(19).
B. Sensitive Locations
The CCIA makes it a crime to carry a firearm in several “sensitive locations,” even for individuals with concealed-carry licenses. N.Y. Penal L. § 265.01-e(1); cf. Bruen, 597 U.S. at 30, 142 S.Ct. 2111 (recognizing a “longstanding” tradition of “laws forbidding the carrying of firearms in sensitive places such as schools and government buildings” (quoting Heller, 554 U.S. at 626, 128 S.Ct. 2783)). The CCIA designates twenty categories of places as sensitive locations. N.Y. Penal L. § 265.01-e(2)(a)–(t). For example, firearms are prohibited in “any place owned or under the control of federal, state or local government, for the purpose of government administration, including courts,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(a); in nursery schools, preschools, public schools, and certain licensed private schools, § 265.01-e(2)(f), (m); and in “any location being used as a polling place,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(q). More relevant to this appeal, an individual may not carry a firearm in “any location providing health, behavioral health, or chemical depend[e]nce care or services,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(b); any place of worship, id. § 265.01-e(2)(c); zoos and public parks, id. § 265.01-e(2)(d); any place holding a license for on-premise alcohol consumption, id. § 265.01-e(2)(o); “any place used for ․ performance, art[,] entertainment, gaming, or sporting events such as theaters, ․ conference centers, [and] banquet halls,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(p); and “any gathering of individuals to collectively express their constitutional rights to protest or assemble,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(s).5
C. Restricted Locations
In addition to prohibiting the carriage of firearms in any designated sensitive location, the CCIA makes it a crime to possess firearms in a “restricted location”: