Contents
[…] 93. The State does not seriously argue that the tradition of regulating firearms in places frequented by children justifies § 265.01-e’s applicability to rural parks.
94. Roy Rosenzweig and Elizabeth Blackmar, The Park and The People: A History of Central Park 4 (1992).
95. David Schuyler, The New Urban Landscape: The Redefinition of City Form In Nineteenth-Century America 1–8 (1988)
96. Shoked, supra, at 1556–57.
97. Effective May 3, 2023, the New York legislature amended § 265.01-e(2)(d) by adding the following limiting language: “provided that for the purposes of this section a ‘public park’ shall not include (i) any privately held land within a public park not dedicated to public use or (ii) the forest preserve as defined in subdivision six of section 9-0101 of the environmental conservation law.” Although we express no opinion on whether the provision as amended conforms with the Second Amendment principles we have articulated here, we note that the legislature has considered the constitutional implications of the public parks provision and has taken affirmative steps to address them.