Contents
[…] E.g., Noah C. Chauvin, The Constitutional Incongruity of “May-Issue” Concealed Carry Permit Laws, 31 Univ. Fla. J. L. & Pub. Pol'y 227, 230 n.23, 237 (2021).
53. See also Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-129(b.1)(3) (West 2022) (permitting court to grant exception to general rule against issuing a license to individual with history of mental illness if court finds “that the person will not likely act in a manner dangerous to public safety in carrying a weapon and that granting the relief will not be contrary to the public interest”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., Tit. 25, § 2003(1) (2022) (“good moral character”); Minn. Stat. § 624.714 subd. 6(a)(3) (West 2023) (“substantial likelihood that the applicant is a danger to self or the public if authorized to carry a pistol under a permit”); Mont.