Contents
[…] A gun show is a commercial exhibition: that attendees might also engage in speech, including on politically-charged topics, does not make it a gathering for the purpose of expressing participants’ “constitutional right to protest or assemble.” As discussed, the challenged law does not cover every gathering where expression might occur. A book fair is not a qualifying gathering even if attendees anticipate conversations about censorship. So, even if Terrille's claim was not moot, it still would not be justiciable.
* * *
Since neither Mann nor Terrille present justiciable challenges § 265.01-e(2)(s), the district court was without jurisdiction to enjoin its enforcement.117 We accordingly VACATE that portion of the district court's preliminary injunction.
RESTRICTED LOCATIONS
Under § 265.01-d of the CCIA, a “person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in a restricted location when such person possesses a firearm, rifle, or shotgun and enters into or remains on or in private property where such person knows or reasonably should know that the owner or lessee of such property has not permitted such possession by clear and conspicuous signage indicating that the carrying of firearms, rifles, or shotguns on their property is permitted or by otherwise giving express consent.” The effect of this “restricted location” provision is to create a default presumption that carriage on any private property is unlawful —whether property is open or closed to the public—unless the property owner has indicated by “clear and conspicuous signage” or express verbal consent that