B. An Entity “Receives ․ Benefits” even when It Acted Solely as a Conduit of those Benefits for Further Distribution, and Is Not Required to Retain, Administer, or Allocate the Benefits.
As with any question of statutory interpretation, we begin with the text. New York Legal Assistance Grp. v. Bd. of Immigr. Appeals, 987 F.3d 207, 216 (2d Cir. 2021) (“Every exercise in statutory construction must begin with the words of the text.”) (quotation marks omitted). Section 666(b) provides that the organization must have “receive[d], in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000.” As the district court correctly concluded, all that § 666(b) requires is receipt of federal benefits; it does not require the organization to have retained those benefits.