Afriyie, 27 F.4th at 173 (quotation marks omitted). The district court determined that the defense fees were not “necessary” for CMEEC's participation in the proceedings, nor did they “advance” the government's investigation and prosecution, and thus declined to award the defense fees under § 3663A(b)(4).
In its mandamus petition, CMEEC has abandoned its claim that the defense fees are available under § 3663A(b)(4), and instead relies on § 3663A(b)(1). Under that provision, if the district court determines that the defendant's “offense result[ed] in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense,” then the court must order the defendant to “return the property” or “pay an amount equal to ․ the value of the property.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(1).