Defendants further argue that the district court did not err in denying restitution for their criminal defense fees. Meanwhile, the government agrees with Defendants’ latter argument, but not the former.
A. CMEEC Properly Asserted Its Rights Before the District Court, and Is a Party Authorized to Seek Mandamus Before This Court.
Under the CVRA, a crime victim is entitled to certain rights, including the “right to ․ restitution,” see 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(6), which the “crime victim or ․ the Government may assert ․ in the district court in which a defendant is being prosecuted for the crime,” id. § 3771(d)(1), (3). Once those rights are asserted, the “district court shall take up and decide any motion asserting a victim's right,” and “[i]f the district court denies the relief sought, the movant may petition the court of appeals for a writ of mandamus.” Id. § 3771(d)(3).37 Thus, the CVRA not only permits a victim to vindicate its entitlement to restitution under the MVRA, but is also “a crime victim's only recourse for challenging a restitution order.” Federal Insurance Co. v.