But even assuming that the government did so, the Supreme Court has made clear that the government has no obligation to present exculpatory evidence before the grand jury, “substantial” or otherwise, nor do courts have “authority to prescribe such a duty.” United States v. Williams, 504 U.S. 36, 53–55 (1992).
A. Whether an Agent Held a Good-Faith Belief that His Actions Were Authorized by the Principal Is a Matter of Fact for the Jury.
As provided by 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A), an agent of an organization may not “embezzle[ ], steal[ ], obtain[ ] by fraud, or otherwise without authority knowingly convert[ ] to the use of any person other than the rightful owner or intentionally misappl[y], property” belonging to that organization. As we have explained, “[t]he first four prohibitions cover any possible taking of money for one's own use or benefit,” while the last prohibits “intentional misapplication for otherwise legitimate purposes.” United States v.