Thus, it is beyond question that CMEEC “assert[ed its] rights,” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(1), to restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(6).
Nor do we accept Defendants’ contention that CMEEC cannot pursue mandamus relief because it did not title its submissions to the district court as a “motion.” Although § 3771(d)(3) provides the court shall decide “any motion asserting a victim's right” and that a “movant” may petition for mandamus, the CVRA does not turn on a formalistic rule governed by the victim's choice of caption. Section 3771(d)(3) begins by stating that “[t]he [victim's] rights ․ shall be asserted in the district court in which a defendant is being prosecuted,” whereupon the court shall “decide any motion asserting [those] right[s].” In other words, the victim's assertion of its right is a “motion,” regardless of whether it is styled as a “memorandum,” “petition,” or “application.”