National Grid claims that it must pay income tax to the IRS on Appellants’ interconnection payments in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 118(a) and its related IRS Notice 2016-36. As such, National Grid passes those income tax payments down to Appellants as part of the costs purportedly necessary to interconnect the projects to the grid.
Although the details of the pertinent tax provisions are not directly relevant to our holding in this case, we briefly outline them here as context for the parties’ dispute. 26 U.S.C. § 118(a) provides that, “[i]n the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer.” Section 118(b), in relevant part, provides that, for purposes of § 118(a), “the term ‘contribution to the capital of the taxpayer’ does not include ․ any contribution in aid of construction or any other contribution as a customer or potential customer.”
The IRS published Notice 2016-36, titled “Transfers of Property to Regulated Public Utilities by Electricity Generators,” in June 2016. 2016-25 I.R.B. 1029. The Notice