IN RE: TERRORIST ATTACKS ON SEPTEMBER 11, 2001 *
[…] 5. The complaints also assert claims under the Anti-Terrorism Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2331 et seq.; Justice Against Sponsors of Terrorism Act, Pub. L. No. 114-222, 130 Stat. 852 (2016); Alien Tort Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1350; Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1961 et seq.; international law, and state tort law.
6. Section 1605B was enacted in 2016 specifically to allow 9/11 suits against foreign states that were not designated state sponsors of terrorism. See 162 Cong. Rec. S6167 (daily ed. Sept. 28, 2016) (statement of Sen. Richard Blumenthal). Section 1605B withdraws a foreign state's immunity “in any case in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for physical injury ․ or death occurring in the United States and caused by—(1) an act of international terrorism in the United States; and (2) a tortious act or acts of the foreign state ․ regardless where th[ose] tortious act[s] ․ occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605B(b).