First, regulations implementing Title II prohibit inequality in services, programs, or activities provided by public entities. Public entities may not “[a]fford a qualified individual with a disability an opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit or service that is not equal to that afforded others” or “[p]rovide a qualified individual with a disability with an aid, benefit or service that is not as effective in affording equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement as that provided to others.” Id. § 35.130(b)(1)(ii)-(iii).
Second, the regulations require public entities to “administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” Id. § 35.130(d). “The most integrated setting” is defined as a setting that “enables individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible.” Id. pt. 35, app. B.
Interpreting Title II and the integration and reasonable modification regulations, the Supreme Court held in Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel.