ALGONQUIN GAS TRANSMISSION, LLC, Plaintiff, Appellee, v. WEYMOUTH, MASSACHUSETTS; Weymouth Conservation Commission, Defendants, Appellants.
[…] Id. In issuing a CPCN, FERC also has the authority to impose “reasonable terms and conditions as the public convenience and necessity may require.” Id.
The other federal statute relevant to this appeal, the CZMA, provides grants of money to states that adopt federally approved coastal-management programs. See generally 16 U.S.C. § 1455. Among other requirements, a coastal-management program must define the “permissible land uses and water uses” and promulgate “[b]road guidelines on priorities of uses” within the state's coastal zones. Id. § 1455(d)(2). The CZMA limits FERC's certificate-granting authority in at least one important way: It prohibits FERC from granting a permit to conduct an activity that will affect “any land or water use or natural resource of the coastal zone” until the state concurs with an applicant's determination that the proposed activity “complies with the enforceable policies of the state's approved [coastal-management program].” Id. § 1456(c)(3)(A).