It follows that § 1631's plain text supports a finding that its reference to “want of jurisdiction” embraces both types of jurisdiction and permits a federal court to order transfer where it lacks either.14
Furthermore, the “broader context of the statute as a whole,” Yates, 135 S.Ct. at 1082 (internal quotation mark omitted), supports a more expansive reading of “jurisdiction.” This is because Congress has placed the qualifier “subject-matter” before “jurisdiction” elsewhere throughout Title 28. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1390(a) (providing that “the term ‘venue’ refers to the geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a civil action that is within the subject-matter jurisdiction of the district courts in general”); id. § 1447(c) (setting forth procedural requirements to file a “motion to remand [a removed] case on the basis of any defect other than lack of subject matter jurisdiction”); id. § 1447(e) (laying out procedural options when “after removal the plaintiff seeks to join additional defendants whose