UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. Richard EVANS, Defendant, Appellant.
[…] Evans next argues that the government failed to produce sufficient evidence to establish that the BPD received more than $10,000 in federal benefits during the time periods relevant to Evans’ federal benefits theft and conspiracy to commit federal benefits theft convictions. We agree.
“Section 666 of Title 18 of the United States Code prohibits acts of theft and fraud against organizations receiving funds under federal assistance programs.” Fischer v. United States, 529 U.S. 667, 675, 120 S.Ct. 1780, 146 L.Ed.2d 707 (2000). Section 666 requires that “the organization, government or agency” affected by the charged offense “receive[d], in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(b). This is often referred to as § 666’s “jurisdictional element.” See United States v. DeQuattro, 118 F.4th 424, 428 (1st Cir. 2024). But “not all federal funds constitute ‘benefits’ under the statute.” United States v. Bravo-Fernández, 913 F.3d 244, 247 (1st Cir. 2019).