UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. Lester ACEITUNO, Defendant, Appellant.
[…] Aceituno objected, and the court overruled the objection. The prosecution continued: “[t]he defendant was given the fair trial required under the Constitution. The government has met the burden required under the Constitution to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Not confusion about tsunamis and Sir Walter Raleigh.”
II. Analysis
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
We review sufficiency challenges de novo, construing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. United States v. Morel, 885 F.3d 17, 22 (1st Cir. 2018).
The aggravated identity theft statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1028A, applies when one “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person” in relation to certain enumerated offenses including conspiracy to commit bank fraud. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1028A(a)(1), 1028A(c)(5). The Supreme Court has held that the offense requires a showing that the defendant knew that the “means of identification” used belonged to “another person.”