UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. John Charles VOLUNGUS, Defendant, Appellant.
[…] At least that's their gist.
8. Condition 41 says that Volungus shall not “[o]wn and operate any personal computer or other electronic device (e.g., cell phone, laptop, tablet, gaming system, etc.) with Internet access or photo/video capabilities, unless previously approved by U.S. Probation.” And condition 42 says that he shall not “[p]ossess, view, or otherwise use any form of pornography.” That's the essence of them at any rate.
9. Captioned “Motion for Revocation of Conditional Release” (bolding omitted and capitalization of words altered) the government's motion relied on 18 U.S.C. § 4248(f) — which provides for revocation of conditional release if the judge finds that the releasee failed “to comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment” and that as a result he “is sexually dangerous to others.”