UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. John Charles VOLUNGUS, Defendant, Appellant.
[…] See § 4248(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added). But it neither specifically permits nor expressly forbids the adding of nontreatment conditions.
Volungus (for his part) reads the at-issue text as letting the judge “condition” a person's “release” only “on compliance with the regimen” — and so doesn't allow “the imposition of other [nontreatment] conditions.” And he relies on Crape, the one case in the minority-circuit-view camp. Crape dealt with a § 4248(e) sister statute, § 4243(f), see 603 F.3d at 1243-44 — which both use the same words in addressing when a judge must “order, as an explicit condition of release, that [the person] comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment,” see § 4243(f)(2)(B) (emphasis added); § 4248(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added). Crape held that that phrasing didn't let judges order release conditions beyond the prescribed treatment regimen.