UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. John Charles VOLUNGUS, Defendant, Appellant.
[…] Or it could've said judges “shall not impose any conditions of release other than compliance with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.” Or it could've said judges can order a person's release “subject only to his compliance with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.” The possibilities seem endless.
18. Consider this too. The provisions he relies on here — § 3603(8)(A), concerning probation officers’ duties; and § 4248(f), concerning revocation — aren't unique to § 4248. Instead the same language also applies to § 4248’s older-sister statutes, § 4243 and § 4246. See §§ 3603(8)(A) (directing probation officers, “to the degree required by the regimen of care or treatment ordered by the court as a condition of release,” to “keep informed as to the conduct and provide supervision of a person conditionally released under the provisions of section 4243, 4246, or 4248 of this title”), 4243(g) (revocation-of-conditional-discharge provision), 4246(f) (revocation-of-conditional-discharge provision). So these provisions can't alter our analysis of the prevailing circuit view or its applicability to § 4248.