UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. John Charles VOLUNGUS, Defendant, Appellant.
[…] We now join the majority of circuits that allow nontreatment conditions in similar situations, though we get there by a slightly different route.15 Explaining the hows and whys of our decision takes a little doing. So please bear with us.
1
We begin where we should, “with the text” of the part of the Adam Walsh Act that Volungus centers his argument around — § 4248(e). See Ross v. Blake, 578 U.S. 632, 638, 136 S.Ct. 1850, 195 L.Ed.2d 117 (2016). That section pertinently says that a judge conditionally releasing a person must “order, as an explicit condition of release, that he comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.” See § 4248(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added). But it neither specifically permits nor expressly forbids the adding of nontreatment conditions.