UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. John Charles VOLUNGUS, Defendant, Appellant.
[…] See id. at 1244. That's precisely what Volungus asks us to hold.
The government (for its part) reads the at-issue text exactly the opposite, relying on cases in the prevailing-circuit-view camp. Those cases dealt with a § 4248(e) sister statute, either § 4243(f) or § 4246(e) — which all use the same terms in saying when a judge must “order, as an explicit condition of release, that [the person] comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment,” see § 4243(f)(2)(B) (emphasis added); § 4246(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added); § 4248(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added).