José M. ROJAS-TAPIA, Petitioner, Appellant, v. UNITED STATES, Respondent, Appellee.
[…] As a result of this shared understanding, the parties also agree that the simple mail robbery offense (or offenses) that § 2114(a) sets forth need not be proved by showing that the defendant, “in effecting or attempting to effect [a simple mail robbery],” “wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon.” And the parties agree, too, that the offense or offenses of simple mail robbery need not be proved by showing that the defendant has committed “a subsequent [simple mail robbery].”
At this point, though, the parties' arguments begin to diverge in ways that are relevant to this appeal.