Ángel FORTEZA-GARCÍA, Petitioner, Appellant, v. UNITED STATES, Respondent, Appellee.
[…] United States, 579 U.S. 500, 504, 136 S.Ct. 2243, 195 L.Ed.2d 604 (2016); United States v. Taylor, 848 F.3d 476, 491 (1st Cir. 2017); see also United States v. Collymore, 61 F.4th 295, 297 (2d Cir. 2023) (explaining that “because an element of an offense under section 924(j)(1) is that the defendant was ‘in the course of a violation of [§ 924(c)],’ ” a predicate that does not qualify for the purposes of § 924(c) cannot qualify as a predicate for the purposes of § 924(j)). But although Forteza contends that he can demonstrate just that, we conclude that he has failed to do so.
A.
Section 2114(a)1 provides as follows:
(a) Assault.--A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years. 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a).
The parties agree that § 2114(a) sets out at least two separate offenses -- a simple form of the offense and an aggravated form of it.