Id. § 1362(13).
Section 118 of the MMPA authorizes the “incidental taking” of marine mammals during commercial fishing operations conducted in accord with the requirements of that section. Id. § 1387(a). The principal statutory mechanism for authorizing such an incidental taking while meeting the MMPA's conservation goals is the “take reduction plan,” which is “designed to assist in the recovery or prevent the depletion of” statutorily protected species that interact with commercial fisheries. Id. § 1387(f)(1). A take reduction plan seeks “to reduce, within 6 months of its implementation, the incidental mortality or serious injury of marine mammals incidentally taken in the course of commercial fishing operations to levels less than the potential biological removal level established for that stock.” Id. § 1387(f)(2). The “potential biological removal level” is “the maximum number of animals, not including natural mortalities, that may be removed from a marine mammal stock while allowing that stock to reach or maintain its optimum sustainable population.” Id. § 1362(20).
Take reduction plans, and amendments to such plans, are developed by the NMFS, as the Secretary of Commerce's designee, in consultation with “take reduction teams” comprising individuals with relevant scientific expertise concerning the marine mammals in question or the operation of commercial fisheries. See id. § 1387(f)(6)(C). The NMFS first promulgated a take reduction plan for the right whale in 1997. See 62 Fed. Reg. 39,157 (July 22, 1997). The plan has since been modified several times.
Section 118 of the MMPA also provides the NMFS with emergency rulemaking authority. 16 U.S.C. § 1387(g)(1)(A)(i). The statute states that the NMFS “shall ․ prescribe emergency regulations” for species with an established take reduction plan “[i]f the [NMFS] finds that the incidental mortality and serious injury of marine mammals from commercial fisheries is having, or is likely to have, an immediate and significant adverse impact on a stock or species.” Id. § 1387(g)(1). Such emergency rules “shall remain in effect for not more than 180 days or until the end of the applicable commercial fishing season, whichever is earlier.” Id. § 1387(g)(3)(B). And, if the NMFS finds that mortality or significant injury from a commercial fishery “is continuing to have an immediate and significant adverse impact on a stock or species,” it may extend the rule “for an additional period of not more than 90 days or until reasons for the emergency no longer exist, whichever is earlier.” Id. § 1387(g)(4). Also, if circumstances so warrant, the NMFS “shall” address the adverse impact giving rise to the emergency rule by “approv[ing] and implement[ing], on an expedited basis, any amendments to [a take reduction] plan that are recommended by the take reduction team to address such adverse impact.” Id. § 1387(g)(1)(A)(ii).
The right whale remains highly endangered, and its population is declining. A 2022 study estimates that there are approximately 356 remaining right whales, of which fewer than 100 are breeding females.