Bourke and Hayward's primary argument on appeal is that the Massachusetts statute
[…] Egyptair Airlines Co., 731 F.3d 85, 90 (1st Cir. 2013).
We reject both of the arguments presented by Bourke and Hayward and affirm the district court's ruling. The Massachusetts Land Court statute does not divest the federal district court of diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. We also hold that there is no ongoing state in rem proceeding as to the property which would invoke the doctrine of prior exclusive jurisdiction.
A.
Bourke and Hayward argue on appeal that the district court “usurp[ed] the exclusive jurisdiction of the Land Court,” citing Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 1 (a1/212), which provides that “[t]he land court department shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of ․ [c]omplaints affecting title to registered land.” These arguments are without merit and were properly rejected.
Under the U.S. Constitution, “[o]nly Congress may determine a lower federal court's subject-matter jurisdiction.” Kontrick v.