Bourke and Hayward's primary argument on appeal is that the Massachusetts statute
[…] This misreads both state and federal law.
The doctrine of prior exclusive jurisdiction holds that “[w]hen one court is exercising in rem jurisdiction over a res, a second court will not assume in rem jurisdiction over the same res.” Marshall, 547 U.S. at 311, 126 S.Ct. 1735.
Massachusetts law provides that individuals who “claim[ ] any right or interest in registered land adverse to the registered owner ․ may ․ make a written statement setting forth fully his alleged right or interest.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 112. The Land Court, “upon the motion of any party in interest, shall grant a speedy hearing upon the validity of such adverse claim, and shall enter such judgment thereon as justice and equity may require.” Id. (emphasis added). None of the parties in this case have filed such a motion under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 112 and no “process subsequently issue[d] in due course.” Penn Gen. Cas. Co. v. Pennsylvania ex rel. Schnader, 294 U.S. 189, 196, 55 S.Ct. 386, 79 L.Ed. 850 (1935).3