Bourke and Hayward's primary argument on appeal is that the Massachusetts statute
[…] Apr. 22, 2013) (“While [Mass. Gen. Laws. Ch. 185, § 1] may restrict other state courts' jurisdiction, ‘[a] grant of exclusive jurisdiction by a state legislature cannot divest a federal court of subject matter jurisdiction.’ ” (second alteration in original) (quoting Doe v. Fournier, 851 F. Supp. 2d 207, 219 (D. Mass. 2012))); McLarnon v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co., No. 15-11799-FDS, 2015 WL 4207127, at *2 (D. Mass. July 10, 2015) (same).
Bourke and Hayward next argue that appellees “effectively” asked the district court to “amend or alter the COT to RRI pursuant to G.L. c. 185, § 114,” “which is something only the Land Court can do.” See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 114 (“No erasure, alteration or amendment shall be made upon the registration book after the entry of a certificate of title ․ except by order of the [Land Court].”).
This argument mischaracterizes the relief granted. Appellees sought a declaratory judgment declaring RRI the lawful owner of the property and a judgment in favor of RRI for possession of the property.