Boris O. BERGUS, Plaintiff, Appellee, v. Agustin M. FLORIAN, Defendant, Appellant.
[…] Bergus, for his part, testified that he was still in the dark about the bribe as late as the April 2014 meeting.
B. Relevant Procedural History
This case has seen many twists and turns, but we highlight below only the procedural history relevant to the district court's decision to limit Florian's cross-examination of Bergus.
1. Bergus's Claims and Florian's Counterclaim
As we previewed earlier, Bergus filed this lawsuit against Florian in 2018, invoking diversity jurisdiction and alleging a violation of chapter 110A, section 410(a)(2), of MUSA.5 He claimed that, in connection with each of his 2012 and 2014 investments, Florian offered him securities by means of materially false statements or omissions. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 110A, § 410(a)(2) (2024) (“Any person who ․ offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact ․ is liable to the person buying the security from him ․”). Florian counterclaimed for abuse of process, alleging that Bergus filed this suit to retaliate against Florian for filing the earlier state-court action. The parties subsequently agreed that the trial would not include Florian's counterclaim.
2. Motions in Limine