UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. Lucas SIROIS; Alisa Sirois, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] No caregiver may cultivate more than thirty mature plants or more than sixty immature plants at any one time. Id. § 2423-A(2)(B).
Caregivers who are authorized to cultivate marijuana on behalf of at least one qualifying patient are required to keep their cultivated marijuana plants in a “cultivation area” unless the plants are being transported for an authorized purpose. See id. § 2423-A(3)(B). As part of the OCP registration process, a caregiver who is authorized to cultivate marijuana is required to disclose to the OCP the location of her cultivation area. 18-691-002 Me. Code R. § 6(H)(1)(c). With limited exceptions, a cultivation area may only be accessed by the caregiver to whom it belongs and that caregiver's registered assistants. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 2423-A(3)(B).
Caregivers may “[r]eceive reasonable monetary compensation for costs associated with cultivating marijuana plants or assisting a qualifying patient with that patient's medical use of marijuana.” Id. § 2423-A(2)(E).