UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. Lucas SIROIS; Alisa Sirois, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] Id. § 2423-A(2)(K-1).
Multiple caregivers are permitted to “operat[e] separately and occupy[ ] separate spaces within a common facility” so long as they “do not share [marijuana] plants or harvested [marijuana] resulting from the cultivation of those plants.” Id. § 2430-D(3). Caregivers may “share utilities or common areas” within that common facility. Id.
Caregivers are expressly prohibited from “form[ing] or participat[ing] in a collective.” Id. § 2430-D. A “collective” is “an association, cooperative, affiliation or group of caregivers who physically assist each other in the act of cultivation, processing or distribution of marijuana for medical use for the benefit of the members of the collective.” Id. § 2422(1-A).
The OCP is responsible for assessing caregivers’ and assistants’ compliance with the Act and its associated regulations. Noncompliance “may result in remedial action” by the OCP. 18-691-002 Me. Code R. § 10(A)(4).