Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
III. DISCUSSION
USERRA is the latest in a long line of laws that protect employees who serve in the military. Congress enacted USERRA to mitigate the employment disadvantages that stem from non-career military service. 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(1). In pursuit of this purpose, Congress imposed a number of obligations on employers and granted a number of entitlements to military employees. This appeal is about the obligations and entitlements in § 4316(b).
Section 4316(b)(1) forces employers to give employees on military leave the same rights and benefits provided to similarly situated employees on non-military leave:
[A] person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be ․ entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence ․
Through this statute, Congress set forth a two-step process for determining which benefits are available to employees on military leave. First, the military employee must identify a group of non-military employees “having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on ․ leave of absence[.]” Id.; § 4316(b)(1)(B). Second, the military employee must prove that those employees took a form of non-military leave that is comparable to military leave. 20 C.F.R. § 1002.150(b).