UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Michael Anthony CONAGE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] As to the term “involve,” the Supreme Court has recently spoken, as has this Court in its previous interpretation of the Florida drug trafficking statute and another similar drug statute. We turn to those cases.
1. The Supreme Court's Decision in Shular v. United States
In Shular v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, ––––, 140 S. Ct. 779, 781, 206 L.Ed.2d 81 (2020), the district court imposed a 15-year sentence under the ACCA based on the defendant's prior Florida convictions under Florida Statute § 893.13(1)(a), which “makes it a crime to ‘sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.’ ” Id. at ––––, 140 S. Ct. at 784. Our Court had affirmed Shular's ACCA-enhanced sentence, applying our circuit precedent that a “serious drug offense,” as defined in the ACCA's § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii), requires only that the activities addressed in the prior predicate state drug offense involve