Bradley BATZ, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF SEBRING, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Pennington v. City of Huntsville, 261 F.3d 1262, 1266 (11th Cir. 2001) (laying out the elements for retaliatory discharge under Title VII); see also Fla. Dep't of Children and Families v. Shapiro, 68 So. 3d 298, 305–06 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (laying out the same elements for retaliation under the FWA).
As to statutorily protected expression, the FWA only protects employees who “disclose information” in certain specified ways or under certain specified circumstances. Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7). As relevant here, the FWA protects employees who (1) “disclose information on their own initiative in a written and signed complaint”; or (2) “are requested to participate in an investigation, hearing, or other inquiry conducted by any agency or federal government entity.” Id.
In his complaint, Batz alleged he disclosed suspected malfeasance or misfeasance on the part of City Administrator Noethlich and other City officials, who he believed were improperly undermining and interfering with his efforts to enforce the Safety Code against the Lodge.