Bradley BATZ, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF SEBRING, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] While the Mayor can make recommendations to the Council concerning such discharges, he does not vote on the issues brought before the City Council, including the discharge or appointment of department heads.
4. Although performing fire safety inspections and ensuring compliance with the Safety Code may not have ordinarily been within the duties of the Fire Chief, it is undisputed that Batz, in his capacity as chief, was responsible for fulfilling these duties because the City did not employ a fire inspector during the relevant period.
5. Batz's complaint also alleged violations of § 112.3187(5)(a) of the FWA, which prohibits retaliation against an employee for disclosing “[a]ny violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law ․ committed by an employee or agent ․ which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare.” As with his alleged disclosures of malfeasance and misfeasance, Batz claimed he disclosed such violations in writing via his August 15 email and orally during the above-referenced meetings.