UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Daria ERSHOVA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] After review, we affirm her convictions.
I. BACKGROUND
A grand jury indicted Ershova and two codefendants in a 15-count indictment. As relevant to this appeal, Ershova was indicted for making false statements in passport applications, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1542. Section 1542 provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States, either for his own use or the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws ․ [s]hall be fined [and/or imprisoned].
18 U.S.C. § 1542. Specifically, the indictment alleged in the substantive counts that Ershova:
did willfully and knowingly make a false statement in an application for a passport with the intent to induce and secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States for the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports and the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws, in that she represented that she had personally witnessed a non-applying parent sign the DS-3053 Statement of Consent, when in truth and in fact, and as she then and there well knew, she had not personally witnessed a non-applying parent sign the DS-3053 Statement of Consent in violation of Title