UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Daria ERSHOVA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Critzer, 951 F.2d at 307. Rather, because her argument does not go to the sufficiency of the indictment but to the sufficiency of the evidence and what the Government was required to prove under the statute, we address it below in the context of her motion for a judgment of acquittal. See Yates v. United States, 574 U.S. 528, 135 S. Ct. 1074, 1080-81, 191 L.Ed.2d 64 (2015) (holding, in the context of a motion for a judgment of acquittal, that a fish was not a “tangible object” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1519).
B. Motion for Judgment of Acquittal
Section 1542 criminalizes “willfully and knowingly mak[ing] any false statement in an application for passport [to procure a passport], either for his own use or the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws.” 18 U.S.C. § 1542. The false statement need not be material. United States v. Ramos, 725 F.2d 1322, 1323 (11th Cir. 1984). “[A]ny false statement is sufficient” if it is made “with the intent to induce or secure ․ a passport.” Id. at 1323-24 (quotations omitted) (alteration in original).