UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. NATHAN E. GUNDY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. (citing State v. Duncan, 312 N.W.2d 519, 532 (Iowa 1981)).
Similarly, in Howard, the Alabama statute that created the crime of burglary used a single locational element of “building.”4 Section 13A-7-7 provides that “[a] person commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” Ala. Code § 13A-7-7(a) (2014) (emphasis added).
Then, in a separate statute in § 13A-7-1(2), the Alabama Code defines the term “building” as “[a]ny structure which may be entered and utilized by persons for business, public use, lodging or the storage of goods, and such term includes any vehicle, aircraft or watercraft used for the lodging of persons or carrying on business therein, and such term includes any railroad box car or other rail equipment or trailer or tractor trailer or combination thereof.” Id. § 13A-7-1(2) (2014) (emphasis added).
In Howard, this Court explained why the Alabama burglary statute was not divisible.