UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. NATHAN E. GUNDY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Before examining the Georgia burglary statute, it is also helpful to review the Iowa burglary statute discussed in Mathis and the Alabama burglary statute discussed in Howard.
E. Iowa and Alabama Burglary Statutes
At issue in Mathis was the Iowa Code, which defines burglary in § 713.1 as “[a]ny person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure.” Iowa Code § 713.1 (emphasis added). The Iowa statute employs a “single locational element,” which is “occupied structure.” Mathis, 579 U.S. at __, 136 S. Ct. at 2250; Iowa Code § 713.1.