UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. NATHAN E. GUNDY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] It does so for two reasons. First, the statute's use of the term “dwelling” itself includes locations other than the type of structures that generic burglary encompasses. In Georgia, a person commits the crime of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within “․ any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another ․” O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1(a) (emphasis added). By using the restrictive clause “or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another,” the statute unambiguously defines vehicles, railroad cars, and watercraft as possible dwellings. Id.