Cynthia LOVE, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. DELTA AIR LINES, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] 4. 49 U.S.C. § 41110(a)(2)(B) provides that “after notice and an opportunity for a hearing ․ the Secretary may ․ revoke any part of a certificate if the Secretary finds that the holder of the certificate intentionally does not comply with ․ section[ ] ․ 41705 ․, a regulation or order of the Secretary under [that] provision[ ], or a term of its certificate.” See also 14 C.F.R. § 383.2 (same).
5. 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(3)(E) provides that “[a] civil penalty of not more than $10,000 may be imposed for each violation ․ of section 41705, relating to discrimination against handicapped individuals.”