Cynthia LOVE, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. DELTA AIR LINES, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Notably absent from that scheme is a private right to sue in a federal district court.
Subsection (c) of 49 U.S.C. § 41705 itself mandates that the Department of Transportation (the “DOT”) “shall investigate each complaint of a violation of subsection (a).” 49 U.S.C. § 41705(c)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) further mandates that the DOT “shall publish disability-related complaint data in a manner comparable to other consumer complaint data,” and that it “shall regularly review all complaints received by air carriers alleging discrimination on the basis of disability and ․ report annually to Congress on the results of such review.” 49 U.S.C. § 41705(c)(2)-(3).
This requirement that the DOT investigate each complaint of an ACAA violation is augmented by a comprehensive administrative enforcement mechanism.