Cynthia LOVE, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. DELTA AIR LINES, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] See also 14 C.F.R. § 383.2 (same).
5. 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(3)(E) provides that “[a] civil penalty of not more than $10,000 may be imposed for each violation ․ of section 41705, relating to discrimination against handicapped individuals.”
6. 49 U.S.C. § 46106 provides that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation ․ may bring a civil action against a person in a district court of the United States to enforce this part or a requirement or regulation prescribed, or an order or any term of a certificate or permit issued, under this part.”
7. 49 U.S.C. § 46107(b)(1)(A)-(B) provide that “[o]n request of the Secretary of Transportation ․, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in an appropriate court ․ (A) to enforce this part ․; and (B) to prosecute a person violating this part․”
8. The complaint resolution procedures created by individual carrier need not be exhausted before an individual may seek administrative enforcement.