Cynthia LOVE, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. DELTA AIR LINES, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 575, 99 S.Ct. 2479, 2489, 61 L.Ed.2d 82 (1979) (“The central inquiry [is] whether Congress intended to create, either expressly or by implication, a private cause of action.”).
3. 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(4) provides that “[a]fter notice and an opportunity for a hearing ․, the Secretary of Transportation, Under Secretary, or Administrator shall issue an order to compel compliance with this part if the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator finds in an investigation under this subsection that a person is violating this part.”
4. 49 U.S.C. § 41110(a)(2)(B) provides that “after notice and an opportunity for a hearing ․ the Secretary may ․ revoke any part of a certificate if the Secretary finds that the holder of the certificate intentionally does not comply with ․ section[ ] ․ 41705 ․, a regulation or order of the Secretary under [that] provision[ ], or a term of its certificate.” See also 14 C.F.R. § 383.2 (same).