UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Joff Stenn Wroy PHILOSSAINT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Second, the PSI did not set out the amount of loan proceeds that were actually laundered, or the amount of funds that might have been used to facilitate the money laundering. Instead, the PSI relied on an “intended loss” rationale in applying the grouping rules of the Sentencing Guidelines. See D.E. 308 at ¶ 90. Third, because the government did not seek forfeiture under § 982(a)(1) below based on cases like Waked Hatum or Seher, the district court did not make any findings as to what amount Mr. Philossaint could be ordered to forfeit pursuant to § 982(a)(1) based on his money laundering conviction.
2
The language of § 982(a)(2) is identical to the language of the provision at issue in Honeycutt. Compare 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1) (“any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation”), with 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2) (“any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation”). So the government is on firmer ground in asserting that the Honeycutt hypothetical generally applies to § 982(a)(2).