UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Joff Stenn Wroy PHILOSSAINT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We therefore need to vacate the forfeiture order and remand for further proceedings.
B
The government contends, however, that the error does not require vacatur of the forfeiture order because $673,210 is less than the maximum amount Mr. Philossaint could have legally been required to forfeit (i.e., the $3.8 million of proceeds generated by the scheme). This argument is based in part on a hypothetical discussed in Honeycutt v. United States, 581 U.S. 443, 450, 137 S.Ct. 1626, 198 L.Ed.2d 73 (2017).
In Honeycutt the Supreme Court held that forfeiture ordered under 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1) does not permit joint and several liability. See id. at 448, 137 S.Ct. 1626. First, the Court reasoned that § 853(a)(1) “limits forfeiture to ‘property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of’ the crime,” i.e., “tainted property.” Id. at 448–49, 137 S.Ct. 1626 (quoting § 853(a)(1)). This eliminated joint and several liability because one defendant would have to make payment from untainted property to satisfy the forfeiture order.