UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Joff Stenn Wroy PHILOSSAINT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See United States v. Gladden, 78 F.4th 1232, 1242 (11th Cir. 2023). We “will find clear error if, after reviewing all the evidence, [we are] left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” Id. (citation and quotation omitted). A mathematical or computational mistake in determining the amount of forfeiture can constitute clear error. See United States v. Hoffman-Vaile, 568 F.3d 1335, 1345 (11th Cir. 2009).
III
The district court ordered forfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 982(a)(1) and 982(a)(2). As relevant here, § 982(a)(1) requires that a person convicted of a money laundering offense under 18 U.S.C. § 1956 be ordered to forfeit “any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.” And, as relevant here, § 982(a)(2) requires that a person convicted of conspiracy to commit a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343 “affecting a financial institution” be ordered to forfeit “any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation.”
Our sister circuits have held that the government bears the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that property is subject to forfeiture under § 982(a)(1). See, e.g., United States v. Rutgard, 116 F.3d 1270, 1283 (9th Cir. 1997); United States v.