Katie Wood teaches algebra at a public high school in Florida. Wood was born a biological male but now i
[…] Garcetti, 547 U.S. at 421, 126 S.Ct. 1951; accord, e.g., Alves, 804 F.3d at 1161.
Given the statute's relatively limited sweep and, even more so, the narrowness of Wood's challenge, this is, we think, a straightforward case. When a public-school teacher addresses her students within the four walls of a classroom—whether orally or in writing—she is unquestionably acting “pursuant to [her] official duties.” Interacting with students during class time, quite literally, is a teacher's “official dut[y].” Cf. Fla. Stat. § 1012.01(2)(a) (“Classroom teachers are staff members assigned the professional activity of instructing students in courses in classroom situations ․”).
To be sure, we haven't yet had occasion to delineate the scope of a public-school teacher's official duties for First Amendment purposes, but our sister circuits have. In Mayer v.