UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Jorge Cesar FERRETIZ-HERNANDEZ, a.k.a. Jorge Cesar Ferretiz, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Wence, No. 22-2618, 2023 WL 5739844, at *3 (3d Cir. 2023) (unpublished); United States v. Sanchez-Garcia, 98 F.4th 90, 94 (4th Cir. 2024); United States v. Barcenas-Rumualdo, 53 F.4th 859, 863 (5th Cir. 2022); United States v. Viveros-Chavez, 114 F.4th 618, 622 (7th Cir. 2024), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 145 S.Ct. 1097, 220 L. Ed. 2d 405 (Jan. 13, 2025); United States v. Carrillo-Lopez, 68 F.4th 1133, 1138 (9th Cir. 2023), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 144 S. Ct. 703, 217 L.Ed.2d 394 (2024); United States v. Amador-Bonilla, 102 F.4th 1110, 1113 (10th Cir. 2024).
2. Fla. Stat. § 790.19 says: “Whoever, wantonly or maliciously, shoots at, within, or into, or throws or hurls or projects a stone or other hard substance which would produce death or great bodily injury ․ into ․ any public or private building [or vehicle] ․ shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree ․”
3. The defendants’ cases were all transferred to the same District Judge. Although not formally consolidated, the cases proceeded together: each defendant filed a nearly identical motion to dismiss supported by the same evidence, and the District Court issued nearly identical rulings.