Indep. Mortg. & Fin., Inc. v. Deater, 814 So.2d 1224, 1225 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002). And where a contract does not specify a payment due date, “the law will imply a reasonable time.” De Cespedes v. Bolanos, 711 So. 2d 216, 218 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998) (citation omitted).
But before resorting to such common-law principles, we must consult the terms of the policy. “In construing insurance contracts, courts should read each policy as a whole, endeavoring to give every provision its full meaning and operative effect.” Wash. Nat'l Ins. Corp. v. Ruderman, 117 So.3d 943, 948 (Fla. 2013). See also Fla. Stat. § 627.419(1) (“Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy[.]”). We address each of the three provisions discussed by the parties.
1
First, the policy includes a “premium audit” provision, which reads as follows:
Premium Audit
a. The estimated premium for this Coverage Form is based on the exposures you told us you would have when this policy began.