Odette Blanco de Fernande
[…] We address these arguments in turn.
1.
We start with Fernandez's contention that Seaboard itself trafficked by “engag[ing] in a commercial activity using or otherwise benefitting from confiscated property[.]” See id. § 6023(13)(A)(ii). This subsection requires that the defendant engaged in (1) “commercial activity” that (2) “us[ed] or otherwise benefit[ed] from” (3) “confiscated property.” Id.
The first element is easily resolved. Seaboard does not dispute that its shipping was a “commercial activity,” and for good reason. The Act adopts the meaning of “commercial activity” from 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d), which defines it as “either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act.” Id. § 6023(3). Seaboard began shipping its goods to the container terminal in 2019 and contracts with two Cuban entities to unload its cargo and dock its vessels. It has made at least two dozen shipments to the terminal.