Odette Blanco de Fernande
[…] But even if we look to Florida law, we reach the same conclusion. To establish that an individual retains property interests after death, the estate relies on a single provision of Florida law that defines the “estate” as “the property of a decedent that is the subject of administration.” Fla. Stat. § 731.201(14). But other provisions of Florida law suggest the opposite. See Fla. Stat. § 732.514 (“The death of the testator is the event that vests the right to devises unless the testator in the will has provided that some other event must happen before a devise vests.”); Fla. Stat. § 732.101(2) (“The decedent's death is the event that vests the heirs’ right to the decedent's intestate property.”). And Florida case law confirms that the estate acquires an interest in the property after the decedent dies. See Depriest v.