Odette Blanco de Fernande
[…] Based on this evidence, we cannot say that Seaboard was entitled to summary judgment on this basis.
F.
Next, Seaboard argues that it cannot be found liable because its conduct fell under the “lawful travel” exception. Under the Act, the term “traffics” does not include “transactions and uses of property incident to lawful travel to Cuba, to the extent that such transactions and uses of property are necessary to the conduct of such travel[.]” 22 U.S.C. 6023(13)(B)(iii). But Seaboard stretches the meaning of this exception too far.
The Act clearly distinguishes between trade and travel. For example, the Act defines “the economic embargo of Cuba” as referring to “all restrictions on trade or transactions with, and travel to or from, Cuba[.]” Id. § 6023(7). When Congress uses different terms, we expect that they hold different meanings, especially when the same meaning would render one of the terms superfluous. See Pulsifer v.