ORGANIZATION OF PROFESSIONAL AVICULTURISTS, INC., Lineolated Parakeet Society, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] In sum, the Act authorizes the Secretary to add birds to the list by “species,” and birds do not qualify as “species” under the Act simply because they are in one country versus another.
2. The Act's structure also shows that the Secretary cannot approve species on a country-by-country basis.
But we don't stop with the definition of “species.” Rather, we turn next to the structure of the Act. At least seven features of the Act's structure show that the Service cannot determine, on a country-by-country basis, whether to authorize the importation of a species.
First, subsection 4904(c) prohibits the importation “of any exotic bird of a species that is listed in any” CITES Appendix “unless the Secretary makes the findings described in section 4905(c) ․ and includes the species in the list published under section 4905(a)[.]” 16 U.S.C. § 4904(c) (emphasis added). By its terms, this subsection imposes a moratorium at the “species” level. It does not refer to countries.
Second, subsections of the Act speak in terms of “species,” without qualifications for specific countries.