ORGANIZATION OF PROFESSIONAL AVICULTURISTS, INC., Lineolated Parakeet Society, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Animal Legal Def. Fund. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 789 F.3d 1206, 1217 (11th Cir. 2015) (citation omitted).
Sixth, Section 4907 also shows that Congress knew how to limit consideration to a particular country if it wanted to. Section 4907 deals with exotic birds that aren't listed in any Appendix to the CITES Treaty. As relevant here, that section does two things. First, it authorizes the Secretary to establish a moratorium or quota on the importation of “any species of exotic birds from one or more countries of origin for the species” under certain conditions. 16 U.S.C. § 4907(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). And second, it authorizes the Secretary to establish a moratorium or quota on the importation of all species of exotic birds from a particular country” in some cases. Id. § 4907(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).