ORGANIZATION OF PROFESSIONAL AVICULTURISTS, INC., Lineolated Parakeet Society, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] In sum, we think the Act cannot sustain the Aviculturists' proposed interpretation.
B. The purpose of the Act supports the conclusion that the Act authorizes consideration of exemption on a species level rather than a country level.
Because “the statute's meaning is plain and unambiguous,” we need not proceed. Miami Seaquarium, 879 F.3d at 1146 (quoting Fisher, 289 F.3d at 1338) (internal quotation marks omitted). But we think it's worth noting that the interpretation we set forth is also in line with the stated purpose of the Act: “to promote the conservation of exotic birds.” 16 U.S.C. § 4902. The statute seeks to achieve this, in part, by “ensuring that all trade in species of exotic birds involving the United States is ․ not detrimental to the species,” id. § 4902(2) (emphasis added), and by “prohibiting imports of exotic birds when necessary to ensure that ․ wild exotic bird populations are not harmed by removal of exotic birds from the wild for the trade,” id. § 4902(3).
Congress was particularly concerned about this goal when it comes to parrots. As a House Report explained, “the health of [parrot] populations is most threatened by the [global pet] trade,” requiring protections like the moratorium on importation. See H.R. Rep.