See Ala. Code § 36-22-3. To the contrary, that statute provides that sheriffs are to “obey the lawful orders and directions of [circuit, district, and probate] courts,” § 36-22-3(a)(2), and one would think that this command includes lawful sentences imposed in criminal cases. Moreover, another Alabama statute—this one concerning sheriffs and inmates—strongly suggests that the release date of an inmate is not for the sheriff to decide. See Ala. Code § 36-22-8 (“The sheriff must keep, in his office and subject to the inspection of the public during office hours, a well-bound book, to be procured at the expense of the county, in which he must enter a description of each prisoner received into the county jail, showing the name, age, sex, color and any other distinguishing marks, together with the charge for which such prisoner is held, the order and date of commitment and the order and date of release.”) (emphasis added). See also Ala.