See Ala. Code § 36-22-8 (“The sheriff must keep, in his office and subject to the inspection of the public during office hours, a well-bound book, to be procured at the expense of the county, in which he must enter a description of each prisoner received into the county jail, showing the name, age, sex, color and any other distinguishing marks, together with the charge for which such prisoner is held, the order and date of commitment and the order and date of release.”) (emphasis added). See also Ala. Code § 14-6-15 (“[W]hen a prisoner is discharged from, or otherwise leaves such jail, the sheriff shall report to such clerk, within two days next succeeding, the name of such prisoner and by what authority and when he so left or was discharged.”) (emphases added).
Again, Chief Norris bears the burden on the discretionary authority prong of qualified immunity. The little that he has presented does not “compel the conclusion,” Barker, 651 F.2d at 1121, that he was exercising discretionary authority when he decided to release Mr.