UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Steven SCHRECK, a.k.a. Eugene Sandburg, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We divide our discussion into two parts. First, we explain that sufficient evidence supports Schreck's conviction for “willfully and knowingly us[ing]” a passport secured by a false statement. Id. Second, we explain that sufficient evidence also supports Schreck's conviction for “willfully and knowingly mak[ing]” a “false statement” in a passport application. Id.
A. Sufficient Evidence Supports Schreck's Conviction on Count One.
Schreck argues that the prosecution failed to prove his actus reus and mens rea for count one beyond a reasonable doubt. The second paragraph of section 1542 prohibits “willfully and knowingly us[ing] or attempt[ing] to use ․ any passport the issue of which was secured in any way by reason of any false statement.” Id. We address in turn his contentions that he did not “use” his 2011 passport when he submitted it with his 2021 renewal application and that any such “use” was not “willful[ ] and knowing[ ].” Id.
1. Schreck “Used” His 2011 Passport When He Submitted It with His Renewal Application.