UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Steven SCHRECK, a.k.a. Eugene Sandburg, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. at 341, 61 S.Ct. 599 (internal quotation marks omitted). After all, he stated that his motivation for renewing the passport was “trying to correct” the falsities in his 2011 passport. Sufficient evidence supports Schreck's conviction on count one.
B. Sufficient Evidence Supports Schreck's Conviction on Count Two.
Schreck also argues that the government failed to prove his actus reus and mens rea for count two beyond a reasonable doubt. The first paragraph of section 1542 penalizes anyone who “willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for [a] passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport ․ contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws.” 18 U.S.C. § 1542. We address in turn his contentions that “false documents” as used in the passport renewal application covers only inauthentic documents and that any false statement he made in the certification was not “willful[ ] and knowing[ ].” Id.