GRAY TELEVISION, INC., Petitioner, v. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION, Respondent.
[…] Elec. Co. v. U.S. E.P.A., 53 F.3d 1324, 1329 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (explaining that fair notice is sometimes provided “in the most obvious way of all: by reading the regulations”). The discussion of affiliation swaps in the Second Report and Order did not render vague Note 11's express reference to the acquisition of the network affiliation of another station. Nor did it purport to narrow Note 11's terms.4
D
Gray contends that the forfeiture order interferes with its programming choices and violates the First Amendment and § 326 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 326 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the [FCC] the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the [FCC] which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.”). We reject the contention.5
The Supreme Court has “permitted more intrusive regulation of broadcast speakers than of speakers in other media” based on “the unique physical limitations of the broadcast medium.” Turner Broad. Sys., Inc. v.