Sheldon Ralph TURNER, Petitioner, v. U.S. ATTORNEY GENERAL, Respondent.
[…] We start with the text of the subsection itself. After referring to two prior scenarios of naturalization in subsections (a)(1) (two-parent naturalization) and (a)(2) (single-parent naturalization with the other parent deceased), 8 U.S.C. §§ 1432(a)(1)–(2), Congress referred in subsection (a)(3) to “[t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents.” Id. § 1432(a)(3) (emphasis added).