Sheldon Ralph TURNER, Petitioner, v. U.S. ATTORNEY GENERAL, Respondent.
[…] Because Turner's mother was married to Turner's living father at the time of the last material condition (here, naturalization) and remained married to Turner's father up to and including Turner's eighteenth birthday, the BIA correctly dismissed Turner's appeal.
PETITION DENIED.
With respect, I dissent. In my view, derivate citizenship under the former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3) does not require that the parent with legal custody of the child be naturalized while she is legally separated from her spouse.
I
A subsection of the immigration statute at issue in this case, the now-repealed 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a), provides in relevant part that a person born outside of the United States to non-citizen parents “becomes a citizen of the United States” if a number of conditions are satisfied. The first is the “naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents.” § 1432(a)(3). The second is that “naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen.” § 1432(a)(4). And the third is that the “child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent ․ naturalized under clause ․ (3) of this subsection or the naturalization, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.” § 1432(a)(5). Here the second and third conditions were satisfied: Mr. Turner was 17 when his mother was naturalized and he was living in the United States as a lawful permanent resident at the time of her naturalization.
Only the first condition, then, is at issue. Because Mr.