Sheldon Ralph TURNER, Petitioner, v. U.S. ATTORNEY GENERAL, Respondent.
[…] Id. § 1432(a)(1)–(a)(3). The statute then proceeds to impose additional mandatory conditions, or extras, related to lawful residency and minor age, both of which are tied expressly to the time of naturalization. 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(4)–(a)(5). Subsection (a)(4), for example, requires the “naturalization [to] take[ ] place while such child is under the age of eighteen.” Id. § 1432(a)(4) (emphasis added). Subsection (a)(5) requires that “[s]uch child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization.” Id. § 1432(a)(5) (emphasis added). And subsection (b) extends derivative citizenship to adopted children, but only if the adopted child “is residing in the United States at the time of naturalization of such adoptive parent or parents.” Id. § 1432(b) (emphasis added).
In this manner, former section 1432 ensures that a child does not become vested with derivative citizenship unless all of the requisite “status markers” are fulfilled at the time the last material condition is met.