Sheldon Ralph TURNER, Petitioner, v. U.S. ATTORNEY GENERAL, Respondent.
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1432, repealed by Child Citizenship Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106–395, § 103, 114 Stat. 1631, 1632.5
As the structure of former section 1432(a) indicates, the statute sets up three first-order categories with built-in conditions under which a child born outside the United States may derive automatic citizenship. Subsection (a)(1) covers the circumstance in which both parents naturalize and requires both parents’ naturalization. 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(1). Subsection (a)(2) applies when “one of the parents is deceased” and the surviving parent naturalizes. Id. § 1432(a)(2) (“The naturalization of the surviving parent if one of the parents is deceased.”). And subsection (a)(3)—the only scenario implicated here—is triggered upon “[t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation.” Id. § 1432(a)(3). Each of these scenarios has as its fulcrum “[t]he naturalization” of either (1) both parents, (2) the surviving parent, or (3) the separated, single parent.
The statute then imposes two additional mandatory conditions.