UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Clevon WEBSTER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] But the text, structure, and history of section 3282(a) establish that filing an information without a waiver of indictment “institute[s]” the information and tolls the statute of limitations. Although the Fifth Amendment and Rule 7(b) protect Webster from prosecution by information without a waiver of indictment, the statute of limitations does not serve this same function.
Our interpretation of the statute of limitations “begins and ends with the statutory text.” Singh v. U.S. Att'y Gen., 945 F.3d 1310, 1314 (11th Cir. 2019). Section 3282(a) provides that “no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (emphasis added). The statute does not condition the institution of the information on the government's ability to proceed with a prosecution. Nor does the statute require—or otherwise mention—a Rule 7(b) waiver.