UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Clevon WEBSTER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Such conduct would cut against some of the purposes of a limitations period—providing a “policy of repose” and fostering “certainty about ․ a defendant's potential liabilities.” Lozano v. Montoya Alvarez, 572 U.S. 1, 14, 134 S.Ct. 1224, 188 L.Ed.2d 200 (2014) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
A federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3288, provides in relevant part that “[w]henever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or information, or, in the event of an appeal, within 60 days of the date the dismissal of the indictment or information becomes final, or, if no regular grand jury is in session in the appropriate jurisdiction when the indictment or information is dismissed, within six calendar months of the date when the next regular grand jury is convened, which new indictment shall not be barred by any statute of limitations.” Another provision has similar language for dismissals before the end of the limitations period.