UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Clevon WEBSTER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Another provision has similar language for dismissals before the end of the limitations period. See 18 U.S.C. § 3289 (“Whenever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason before the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, and such period will expire within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or information, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, or, in the event of an appeal, within 60 days of the date the dismissal of the indictment or information becomes final, or, if no regular grand jury is in session in the appropriate jurisdiction at the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, within six calendar months of the date when the next regular grand jury is convened, which new indictment shall not be barred by any statute of limitations.”).
On the surface, it might seem that §§ 3288 and 3289 guard against abuse of the information-without-waiver-of-indictment mechanism by limiting to six months the time period in which the government can obtain a later indictment.