UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Clevon WEBSTER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The limitations period stopped running when the government filed its May 2020 information, and that information was still pending when the government obtained the January 2021 indictment that charged Webster with the same offenses alleged in the information. So the indictment related back to the timely information.
IV. CONCLUSION
We AFFIRM Webster's judgment of conviction and sentence.
I agree that the government's filing of a timely information, without having obtained a defendant's waiver of indictment, tolls the statute of limitations under 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). I write separately to set out my somewhat different reasoning and to provide a cautionary note about the possible manipulation of the limitations period.
I
The relevant language of § 3282(a) is that “no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offenses not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.” The critical question is what it means for an information to be “instituted,” and in my view there are reasonable arguments on both sides. On the one hand, “instituted” means only the initiation of a criminal case, and not the prosecution of it.